The Team

Senior Leadership Team

Ben Walsh – Principal

Wendy Clements – Deputy Principal

Andy Hill – Deputy Principal

WEST – Wellbeing and Emotional Support Team

Debbie Battle – Safeguarding and Prevention Officer

Sean Henn – Student Support

Anne Armstrong – ELSA, Emotional Literacy Support Assistant

Roz Davidson – Drama Therapist

Tiffany Saxon-Kyte – Art Therapist

Admin & Site Team

Andrea Birkett – School Business Manager

Arwen Showell – PA to Headteacher

Claire Kyriacou – Reception

Michelle Saunders – School Office

Jackie Lennard – School Office

Seidi Wright – Admin and Examinations Officer

Angus Beer – Site Manager

Dave Paxton – Caretaker

Jordan Ockenden – Apprentice Site Caretaker

SaLT & OT

Katrina Allen – Speech and Language Therapist (Your Healthcare)

Emma Buckland – Occupational Therapist (AfC)

Joy Jindu – Occupational Therapy Assistant

Katherine Orr – Speech and Language Therapy Assistant/LSA

Hayley Smith – Speech and Language Therapy Assistant/LSA

Emma Sturgess – Speech and Language Therapist

Key Stage 2

Andrew Irving – Head of KS2

Will Bull – Trainee Teacher

Kasia Mulligan – Trainee Teacher

Key Stage 3

Clare Malston – Assistant Headteacher & Head of KS3

Zooba Ahmad – Learning Support Assistant

Pantelis Beglis – Teacher & Head of Year 9

Emma Blake – Teacher & Head of Year 7

Emma Egan – Teacher

Jean Gawthrop – Head of English

Linden Greatwood – Teacher

Harry Hazlem – Trainee Teacher

Valentina Lorrai – Teacher

Shulay Matthews – Teacher

Tom Morgan – Teacher & Head of Year 8

Michelle Sheahan – Teacher

Julie Allan – Learning Support Assistant

Richard Hayes – Learning Support Assistant

Lisa Hernon – Learning Support Assistant

Lawrence Mayanja – Learning Support Assistant

Bhagyashree Patel – Trainee Teacher

Amanda Waddingham – Learning Support Assistant

Key Stage 4

Roger White – Assistant Headteacher and Head of PE

Lara Birkett – Head of KS4, Head of PSHE & Head of Careers

Metra Alizoda – Teacher

Karen Ward – Assistant Headteacher and Head of Maths

Neil Mears – Teacher

Tom Underwood – Lead Teacher of the Arts

Clare Putnam – Learning Support Assistant

Jackie Reid – Learning Support Assistant

Nikki Atkins – Learning Support Assistant

Clare Beer – Learning Support Assistant/Team Leader

Post 16

Amanda Skidmore – Head of Post 16

Elizabeth Grisales – Trainee Teacher

Helen Woolgar – Trainee Teacher

Other

Adam Barlow – Trainee Teacher

James Catcheside – Teacher – Horticulture

Lisa Falconer – Head of Teacher Training and Professional Development

Laura Mangat– Teacher

Kevin Martin – Learning Support Assistant

Louise Fuller – Teacher

Anson McCall – Teacher

Barbara Schlemmerova – Teacher

Georgia Tarrant – Teacher

Hannah Lofthouse – Teacher – Science Teacher & Assistant SENCo

Students develop very high levels of positive behaviour and feel extremely safe. They are very considerate, very respectful and caring of others and highly positive about learning.

– Ofsted report

Blog

Primary Art Fun

Primary Art is full of sensory, messy exploration. We have spent the first half of the Autumn term thinking about the question ‘Who Am I?’. The sensory parts of our lesson allow us to think about our likes and our …

Read more

School Council Elections

School Council election day has always been an exciting day at St Philip’s School but this year we really upped our game! Mrs Ward was given the opportunity to collect the equipment that is used on polling day including the …

Read more

Breakfast Club Boost

Kellogg’s has awarded St Philip’s School in Chessingon £1,000 to enhance its breakfast club and help feed children in the morning. St Philip’s was selected to receive this boost as Kellogg’s announced it is donating more money to support breakfast …

Read more

International Peace Day

On September 21st pupils and staff at St Philip’s joined with thousands of other schools and organisations to mark International Peace Day. This year we remembered all of those who have been forced to leave Afghanistan or are still living in …

Read more