Governors’ Information

Under the terms of the Education & Skills Funding Agency’s Academy Trust Handbook, we are required to publish information about the local governing body and attendance of the governors from the meetings held on behalf of the Academy Trust.

Governors' Information

Peter Way - Chair

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at September 2023):

  • Partner, Taylor Rose MW Solicitors.
  • Member, Law Society.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Ben Walsh - Principal

Term of office began: 18.04.2017 (Ex-Officio)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at November 2023):

  • Member of Association of School and College Leaders
  • Spouse is Teacher at St Philips School.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Richard Bristow - Governor

Term of office: 03.07.2020 to 02.07.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at September 2023):

  • Nil.

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Emma Byrne - Governor

Term of office: 26.03.2021 to 25.03.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at October 2022):

  • Nil.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Rachel Derrick - Parent Governor-Vice Chair

Term of office: 26.03.2021 to 25.03.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at September 2023):

  • Nil

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Debbie Battle - Non-teaching Staff Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at September 2023):

  • Nil

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Lara Birkett - Teaching Staff Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at December 2023):

  • Mother employed by the school.

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Governors who have stepped down in the past 12 months:

Charlotte Evans - Governor

Term of office: 25.03.2022 to 31.08.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at November 2022):

  •  Employed by OHCAT (since June 2013).

Present at 0/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Charles Thompson - Vice-Chair - Parent Governor

Term of office: 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments (as at September 2021):

  • Parent of Pupil at the school.
  • Director, Jam Bajan Grenada Holdings Ltd.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.